These are Africa’s most powerful passports

Traveling around the world is known to be a difficult affair for holders of African passports due to restrictive visa rules.

Now a new global passport index is offering a different take on the ranking of passports. Besides taking into account visa-free access, it looks at building mobility, investment opportunity, and quality of life offered by the countries.

The Global Passport Index, released this week by Global Citizen Solutions, a London-based investment migration consultancy firm, looks beyond visa-free access to offer a ranking that gives a more rounded view of life aspects. It ranks the passports of 197 countries by measuring the attractiveness of the locations for relocation, investment, and dual citizenship, and showing how travel-, investor-, and relocation-friendly passports are.

“A strong passport is not only about travel mobility, Global Citizen Solutions says in a press release. “In today’s increasingly globalized world, people are looking to invest beyond their borders and obtain residency abroad. The difficulty lies in picking the right country” it adds.

Top 10 African countries in Global Passport Index

Global Passport IndexCountryEnhanced mobility indexInvestment indexQuality of living index
58Mauritius685466
64The Seychelles6068117
100South Africa9810291
119Botswana115117125
121Tunisia11914260
124Namibia121139103
128Morocco13513397
129Ghana14413580
130Kenya130132136
135Lesotho117182154

Quartz | qz.com  Data: https://www.globalcitizensolutions.com/passport-index/global-passport-index  Note: The enhanced mobility index is based on the travel benefits that a passport gives its holder; the investment index assesses the economy as an investment option; and the quality of living index covers the quality of life.

The index ranks the island nations of Mauritius and the Seychelles as the most powerful in Africa, while those of Somalia and the Central African Republic are placed lowest.

The rankings take into account three sub-indices. One, the enhanced mobility index, is based on the travel benefits that a passport gives its holder and the level of “attractiveness” of the passport’s country based on its quality of life. Another, the investment index, assesses the economy as an investment option. The third, the quality of living index, covers components relating to the quality of life.

Mauritius and the Seychelles are the only African countries that rank in the top half of the index. They perform particularly well in the enhanced mobility and investment indices, indicating strong economies for investment, good travel benefits, and the attractiveness of the countries due to high qualities of life. Other reasons for their good ranking could be that the islands have a visa-waiver agreement with Europe’s Schengen area, and the Seychelles is a visa-free country.

On its part, South Africa, the third-placed African country, is in the top half globally in the quality of living index, with the Global Passport Index giving it good ratings for freedom, cost of living, and environmental performance.

In contrast to indices that measure the strengths of passports by the number of locations their holders can enter visa-free, the Global Passport Index gives more power to the countries where the passports are from and is more useful in helping figure out where to relocate, rather than where to travel to.

Globally, the top five countries in the index are the US, Germany, Canada, the Netherlands, and Denmark.

QUARTZ

Total
1
Shares
142 comments
  1. [url=http://valtrex.works/]valtrex otc uk[/url] [url=http://neurontina.online/]neurontin 400mg[/url] [url=http://celebrex.guru/]celebrex price mexico[/url] [url=http://buyseroquel.boutique/]seroquel 450 mg[/url] [url=http://viagrabtabs.quest/]buy generic viagra online usa[/url]

  2. [url=http://cymbalta.sale/]90 cymbalta[/url] [url=http://albuterol.directory/]albuterol otc mexico[/url] [url=http://baclofen.digital/]baclofen 4097[/url] [url=http://gabapentintab.online/]neurontin 800 mg price[/url] [url=http://pharmacy.golf/]online pharmacy discount code 2018[/url]

  3. [url=http://viagraktab.quest/]best price viagra 25mg[/url] [url=http://buyclomid.works/]clomid rx discount[/url] [url=http://kamagra.guru/]kamagra jelly uk paypal[/url] [url=http://albuterol.directory/]ventolin otc australia[/url] [url=http://drugstore.email/]canadianpharmacyworld com[/url] [url=http://cialisjtabs.monster/]order cialis 20mg[/url]

  4. [url=https://piroxicam.fun/]piroxicam over the counter[/url] [url=https://cymbalta.site/]purchase cymbalta online[/url] [url=https://tadacip.xyz/]tadacip 20 tablet[/url]

  5. [url=http://tamoxifen.fun/]buy nolvadex online[/url] [url=http://hydrochlorothiazide.cfd/]hydrochlorothiazide where to buy usa[/url] [url=http://avana.click/]dapoxetine brand name in india[/url] [url=http://finasteride.site/]finasteride 5 mg tablet cost[/url] [url=http://triamterene.cfd/]triamterene[/url] [url=http://yasmin.monster/]yasmin 28[/url] [url=http://levothyroxine.fun/]canadian pharmacy synthroid[/url] [url=http://onlinepharmacy.download/]www pharmacyonline[/url]

  6. [url=https://baclofen.icu/]baclofen tablet cost[/url] [url=https://azithromycin.wtf/]azithromycin generic pharmacy[/url] [url=https://lyrica.run/]buy lyrica australia[/url] [url=https://albuterol.wtf/]ventolin 250 mcg[/url] [url=https://furosemide.site/]furosemide brand name in india[/url] [url=https://triamterene.xyz/]triamterene[/url] [url=https://colchicine.fun/]colchicine gel[/url]

  7. [url=http://propranolol.fun/]innopran xl cost[/url] [url=http://cialisltab.quest/]80 mg cialis[/url] [url=http://valtrex.run/]over the counter valtrex[/url]

  8. [url=https://doxycycline.joburg/]buy doxycycline over the counter uk[/url] [url=https://doxycycline.fun/]how to buy doxycycline[/url] [url=https://albendazole.sbs/]albendazole in canada[/url]

  9. [url=http://gabapentin.site/]can you buy gabapentin[/url] [url=http://cialisktabs.quest/]tadalafil soft tablets[/url] [url=http://doxycycline.party/]doxycycline otc drug[/url]

  10. [url=http://biaxin.fun/]biaxin[/url] [url=http://propranolol.life/]propranolol otc usa[/url] [url=http://hydroxychloroquine.download/]plaquenil[/url] [url=http://chloroquine.fun/]buy chloroquine phosphate tablets[/url] [url=http://bupropion.cfd/]buy bupropion online[/url]

  11. [url=http://mebendazole.xyz/]vermox buy[/url] [url=http://diflucan.fun/]medicine diflucan price[/url] [url=http://biaxin.fun/]biaxin rx[/url] [url=http://clonidine.fun/]clonidine 0.1 mg for sleep[/url] [url=http://metformin.moscow/]metformin 500 mg[/url] [url=http://paxil.site/]paxil 25mg[/url]

  12. [url=http://seroquel.email/]seroquel for sleep and anxiety[/url] [url=http://cialisbestpharmacy.monster/]cialis 5mg australia[/url] [url=http://cheapviagra50tablet.monster/]viagra 25mg[/url] [url=http://vardenafil.durban/]where to buy levitra online no prescription[/url]

  13. [url=https://trental.store/]generic trental[/url] [url=https://bactrim.boutique/]generic bactrim ds[/url] [url=https://retina.sale/]best retin a cream over the counter[/url] [url=https://cafergot.guru/]cafergot tablets price[/url] [url=https://amoxicillin.agency/]buy amoxicillin 1000 mg[/url] [url=https://prednisone.guru/]prednisone uk over the counter[/url]

  14. [url=https://seroquel.email/]seroquel 25mg coupon[/url] [url=https://canadianpharmacy.company/]recommended canadian pharmacies[/url] [url=https://cheapviagra50prescription.quest/]cheap viagra 100mg tablets[/url] [url=https://orderviagratabwithoutprescription.quest/]generic viagra cheap canada[/url]

  15. [url=http://trazodone.download/]5 trazodone 100[/url] [url=http://buyviagra100mgwithoutprescription.monster/]viagra without a doctor[/url] [url=http://bestviagratabletforsale.monster/]over the counter viagra[/url] [url=http://cialisbestpharmacy.monster/]tadalafil daily 5mg[/url] [url=http://flomax.email/]flomax medication over the counter[/url] [url=http://metformin.makeup/]cost of metformin canada[/url] [url=http://cheapviagramedicationprescription.monster/]viagra 100mg price india[/url] [url=http://motrin.cfd/]motrin ibuprofen[/url]

  16. [url=https://prednisone.download/]buy cheap prednisone[/url] [url=https://lisinopril.tech/]lisinopril 20 mg generic[/url] [url=https://cialisbestpharmacy.monster/]buy cialis from india online[/url] [url=https://erectafiltab.online/]erectafil online[/url] [url=https://acyclovirtab.online/]acyclovir brand name[/url]

  17. [url=http://pharmacyonline.click/]austria pharmacy online[/url] [url=http://metformin.makeup/]where to buy metformin in canada[/url] [url=http://viagrapriceonline.monster/]best female viagra 2018[/url] [url=http://acyclovir.icu/]zovirax price uk[/url] [url=http://orderretina.online/]cost of tretinoin 0.05[/url]

  18. [url=http://cialisgenerictabletdrugstore.quest/]online cialis usa[/url] [url=http://buyviagra100mgwithoutprescription.monster/]generic viagra for sale[/url] [url=http://lisinopril.tattoo/]discount zestril[/url]

  19. [url=https://furosemide.works/]lasix pills[/url] [url=https://cialisgenerictabletdrugstore.quest/]buy real cialis[/url] [url=https://bestcialispillswithoutrx.quest/]generic tadalafil 40 mg[/url] [url=https://onlineviagra150mgcost.quest/]sildenafil tablets 120 mg[/url] [url=https://cialisbestpharmacy.monster/]tadalafil pills 20mg[/url]

  20. [url=https://buyviagra50mgtablets.monster/]sildenafil cost canada[/url] [url=https://onlinecialis10mgtab.monster/]price tadalafil 20mg[/url] [url=https://cheapcialis5mgpills.monster/]cialis 5mg price[/url] [url=https://viagraxtab.monster/]sildenafil tablets 120 mg[/url] [url=https://ordergenericcialisonline.monster/]cialis sale singapore[/url] [url=https://fildena.email/]fildena 200mg[/url] [url=https://propranolol.sbs/]propranolol generic[/url] [url=https://adoxycycline.com/]doxycycline 150 mg[/url]

  21. [url=https://finasteride.run/]propecia tablets 1mg[/url] [url=https://fildena.email/]fildena 120 mg[/url] [url=https://onlineviagraforsaleonline.monster/]safe to buy viagra online[/url] [url=https://viagraxtab.monster/]cheap viagra on line[/url] [url=https://buybestcialis20.monster/]generic cialis price comparison[/url] [url=https://prozac.mom/]buy prozac online australia[/url] [url=https://orderazithromycin.online/]zithromax price south africa[/url] [url=https://orderpropecia.online/]finpecia without prescription[/url]

  22. [url=http://viagra100mgwithnorx.quest/]cost of generic viagra in canada[/url] [url=http://bupropion.life/]wellbutrin without prescription[/url] [url=http://orderviagra150rx.quest/]ordering viagra from india[/url]

  23. [url=https://ordercialis10noprescription.monster/]cialis 80[/url] [url=https://ordergenericcialisonline.monster/]cost of cialis 20mg in canada[/url] [url=https://orderpropecia.online/]propecia purchase online canada[/url]

  24. [url=http://buyingcheapviagrapillsonline.quest/]buy sildenafil citrate online[/url] [url=http://onlineviagratabletswithoutprescription.quest/]viagra discount online[/url] [url=http://onlinepharmacy.network/]international online pharmacy[/url] [url=http://orderaugmentin.online/]amoxicillin 250[/url] [url=http://cheapviagra200mgprice.quest/]viagra 25mg price[/url] [url=http://drugstoreonline.online/]prices pharmacy[/url] [url=http://genericcialis5mgwithoutrx.monster/]cialis order uk[/url]

  25. [url=http://ordercialis40mgbestprice.monster/]cost of cialis in australia[/url] [url=http://vardenafil.business/]levitra medicine buy online[/url] [url=http://furosemide.agency/]buy furosemide 40 mg tablets uk[/url] [url=http://onlinepharmacy.wiki/]pharmacy com[/url] [url=http://onlineviagra50mgtablets.quest/]viagra super active plus[/url] [url=http://cheapviagratabsrx.quest/]price of viagra in mexico[/url] [url=http://ordertrazodone.online/]trazodone usa[/url] [url=http://bestcialispillswithoutprescription.monster/]cialis from canada to usa[/url]

  26. [url=http://provigil.monster/]modafinil india pharmacy[/url] [url=http://buycialis5tablet.quest/]brand cialis australia[/url] [url=http://buyingcheapviagrapillsonline.quest/]5 viagra[/url] [url=http://cheapcialis5cost.quest/]40 mg cialis online[/url]

  27. дом для престарелых
    [url=https://dom-prestarelyh-vrn2.ru ]дом престарелых[/url]
    дом престарелых
    [url=https://dom-prestarelyh-samara2.ru]дом престарелых[/url]

  28. [url=https://cheapcialis20withnoprescription.quest/]where can i buy cialis over the counter usa[/url] [url=https://finasterida.online/]how to get a prescription for propecia[/url] [url=https://orderhydroxychloroquine.online/]hydroxychloroquine 200 mg tablet[/url] [url=https://anafranil.cfd/]anafranil for ocd[/url] [url=https://retina.monster/]retin a micro 0.04[/url] [url=https://ordertrazodone.online/]trazodone 100 mg tab[/url] [url=https://viagraonlinetabletonlinepharmacy.quest/]sildenafil 100mg[/url]

  29. [url=https://pharmacyonline.sbs/]cheapest pharmacy to fill prescriptions with insurance[/url] [url=https://xenical.monster/]xenical canada[/url] [url=https://onlineviagra50mgwithoutrx.monster/]viagra tablet cost[/url] [url=https://amoxicillin.tech/]amoxicillin 5000 mg[/url]

  30. [url=http://lisinopril.trade/]rx lisinopril[/url] [url=http://onlineviagra200pills.quest/]buy viagra online rx[/url] [url=http://orderhydroxychloroquine.online/]hydroxychloroquine 100 mg tablet[/url] [url=http://viagra200tab.monster/]viagra europe pharmacy[/url] [url=http://cheapcialis20withnoprescription.quest/]generic tadalafil 5mg price[/url] [url=http://cialispillforsale.monster/]cialis 36[/url]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Posts